Privacy Statement

Introduction
Safe2Travel Pte Ltd (collectively referred to as "we", "us" and "Safe2Travel") is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and safeguards, according to strict standards of security and confidentiality, any information entrusted to us.

This Privacy Statement sets out the practices and procedures of Safe2Travel on the collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore ("PDPA").

We recommend that you read the Privacy Statement carefully. By visiting this website, you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of this Statement.


What Information Do We Collect
Safe2Travel collects personal information that is needed to facilitate arrangements and bookings and to provide the services and products offered to you. The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and the type of service requested or transaction undertaken.

To make travel arrangements, we may collect details, including but not limited to:
• name, mailing address, phone number, email address, birthday, job title;
• travel preferences such as seat, special meals, and loyalty programmes information;
• information necessary to facilitate travel or other services, including travel companion(s)names, emergency contacts, seating preferences and special dietary or medical needs;
• payment information, including but not limited to credit card number, card type, cardholder name, expiration date, and billing address.

Cookies and Session Information
Similar to other commercial websites, Safe2Travel website utilizes a standard technology called "cookies" (see explanation below) and session information such as IP (Internet Protocol) addresses, browser types, operating systems to collect information about how our website is used and to troubleshoot technical issues as well as for our system administration. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our website, and the websites visited just before and just after our website.

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive from your web browser to recognise your preferences and to tailor contents to you. The cookies do not contain your personal information but only behavioural data which is entirely anonymous.

You can always choose to disable cookies from your web browser; however, this may result in a limited experience of our functionality and services. Please refer to your browser Help instructions to learn more about cookies.

 

How We Collect Information
Safe2Travel will collect personal information directly from you, either in person, by telephone, letter, facsimile, email, or when you visit our website.
We may also request information from you when you purchase or make enquiries about our products or services, when you participate in our marketing campaigns or when you request brochures or other information. There may be circumstances where we collect information about you from third parties. This happens when another person makes travel bookings on your behalf.

 

How We Use Your Personal Information
Safe2Travel generally collects your personal information for the following purposes:
• process your travel arrangements and other transactions authorized or made by you;
• assist Customs and Immigration officials
• facilitate your participation in loyalty programmes of other organisations; and
• conduct marketing activities and market research

Cookies and Session Information
As you visit and browse the Safe2Travel website, the site uses cookies to remember your preferences for using the site and for facilitating transactions such as product searches and purchases. Cookies, in conjunction with our session information, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our website and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback to constantly improve our website and better serve our customers.

 

How We Protect Your Personal Information
Safe2Travel takes seriously the trust you place in us. To protect against unauthorized access, misuse, disclosure, or alteration of your personal information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and procedural safeguards.

• Physical measures - to prevent unauthorized access to database equipment and hard copies of documents, the servers and locked filing cabinets in which Personal information is stored are kept in a secure environment.
• Electronic measures - firewalls, secure server facilities, access restrictions, and encryption are used to provide appropriate protection from hacking or other unauthorized access.
• Organizational measures – only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personal information. Each of our employees are bound by a confidentiality agreement in which they agree to protect the information to which they may have access. Furthermore, all employees are educated and kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices.

If we no longer require your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to permanently destroy or de-identify that information.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information to Affiliates and Non-Affiliates Third Parties
Safe2Travel does not sell, license, lease or otherwise disclose personal information to third parties, except as described in this Privacy Statement.

We may share your personal information with travel providers (such as airlines, tour operators, hotels and insurance providers) and data processing companies (including operators of global distribution systems and payment clearing houses) for the purpose for which the information was collected or for related purposes, for example to complete a transaction on your behalf or provide you with a service that you requested. You acknowledge that not all travel providers may have privacy policies equivalent to our Privacy Statement and you consent to the disclosure of your personal information for this purpose.

We may also share your personal information with affiliates in the event such information is reasonably required by such affiliate in order to provide the products or services to you. We may share information with partners, affiliates and alliances in order to offer additional similar products and services that meet your needs and which are delivered in a manner that is useful and relevant only where you have authorized us to do so.

External Links
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over of those websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Opt-Out
Safe2Travel will periodically send promotional emails about new packages, special offers or other information that we believe will be of interest to you using the email address which you have provided by subscription. You may opt out of this communication by clicking on the unsubscribe link within the email or email us at marcom@safe2travel.com

Other than the above, we will not share your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorized or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

 

Access and Correction of Personal Information
Safe2Travel respects your right to access and correct your personal information. You may review, correct, update, suppress, delete, or otherwise limit our use of your personal information that has been previously provided to us by contacting us via email at info@safe2travel.com, or write to us at the address below. In your request, please make clear what information you would like to have changed or whether you would like to have your personal information suppressed from our database or otherwise let us know what limitations you would like to put on our use of your personal information. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

 

Changes to This Privacy Statement
Safe2Travel reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time and without prior notice as our business requirements or the law changes. Should we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information, we will notify you by way of an email or posting a prominent announcement on our website.

 

Feedback And Questions About Privacy Statement
Safe2Travel values your opinions. If you have comments or questions about our Privacy Statement, please send them to email: info@safe2travel.comor write to us at the address below referencing "Privacy Statement".


Safe2Travel Pte Ltd
10 Toh Guan Road, #08-02
Singapore 608838

... ...